24 Shockers Qualify for West Regional

WICHITA, Kan. (WSU Release) Wichita State will send 24 student-athletes to the NCAA West Regional on May 23-25, in Sacramento, Calif.

13 women and 11 men qualified for the first rounds of the NCAA Championships on May 23-25, hosted by Sacramento State University. Athletes were required to record a top-48 regional mark in their respective event to qualify for the NCAA West Regional.

First round action begins at 2:00 p.m. CT, Thursday, May 23, followed by day two starting at 2:00 p.m. CT on Friday, May 24. Day three rounds up action starting at 4:45 p.m. CT Saturday, May 25.

13 Shockers will be making their first NCAA appearance, while nine Shockers are returning back to Sacramento for the second consecutive season.

Senior Aaron True is making his fourth career NCAA West Regional appearance, the lone Shocker from this year's squad to do so. Hayden Bugner, Jared Belardo and Rebekah Topham each are making their third career NCAA West Regional appearance.

True enters with the top javelin mark in the West Regional with a season best throw of 75.33m/247-2. Rayvon Allen is the only other Shocker to enter the meet ranked in the top-12, Allen ranks No. 10 in long jump with a season best leap of 7.75m/25-5.25.

Eight of the nine 2019 American Athletic Conference champions will be in action at the first rounds, while senior Ben Johnson earned an automatic bid to the NCAA Championships in Austin, Texas, on June 5-8. The top-24 marks in the decathlon earn automatic bids, Johnson ranks No. 18 in the nation.

Cory Martens, Rayvon Allen, Winny Koskei and Kelsey Slawson each qualified in multiple individual events, including Martens as the only Shocker to qualify in three individual events. Martens will compete in the shot put, hammer throw and discus. Allen will compete in both horizontal jumps (triple jump, long jump), Koskei is set to run in the 5,000m and 10,000m and Slawson will enter the shot put and discus.

Athletes that place in the top-12 advance to the NCAA Outdoor Championships in Austin, Texas, on June 5-8.

A live stream will be provided through FloTrack, while live results will be posted on goshockers.com and the official @GoShockersTFXC twitter account.

Men's Qualifiers
Zack Penrod – 1500m
Joseph Holthusen – 110m Hurdles
Austin Corley – 400m Hurdles
Mason Buckmaster – High Jump
Hayden Bugner – Pole Vault
Rayvon Allen – Long Jump, Triple Jump
Jared Belardo – Triple Jump
Kaden Griffin – Triple Jump
Cory Martens – Shot Put, Hammer Throw, Discus Throw
Aaron True – Javelin
Jeff Ast – Javelin

Women's Qualifiers
Paula Garcia – 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Taniyah McMillian – 200m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Tianna Holmes – 400m, 4x100m, 4x400m
Rebekah Topham – 3000m Steeplechase
Winny Koskei – 5,000m, 10,000m
Anycia Cole – 400m Hurdles
Sidney Sapp – High Jump
Amiya Anoma – Triple Jump
Kelsey Slawson – Shot Put, Discus
Kendra Henry – Javelin
Jacque Darby – 4x100m
Daysha Bullocks – 4x400m
Trudy Martin – 4x100m (alternate), 4x400m (alternate)