Advertisement

Voting for the 2019 Catchy's is here!

(KWCHCIK)
Published: Jun. 6, 2019 at 3:48 PM CDT
Email This Link
Share on Pinterest
Share on LinkedIn

Voting for the 12th annual Catchy Awards is here!

As always, this is your chance as the fan of Kansas high school athletics to choose who you think is the best in the state and worthy of postseason honors. This year there are 32 categories with representatives from 63 schools across the CatchItKansas coverage area.

VOTING IS NOW CLOSED

You have until July 3 to make your voice heard!

=====

BEST FOOTBALL PLAYER

Travis Theis, Pratt –

985 pass yards, 11 TD; 2,608 rush yards, 43 TD; 91 tackles, 9 TFL, 2 INT, FF, FR

Marcus Hicks, Wichita Northwest –

84 tackles, 26 TFL, 7 sack, 6 PD, 3 BK

Breece Hall, Wichita Northwest –

2,127 rush yards, 29 TD; 588 rec yards, 8 TD

Wyatt Pedigo, Hoisington –

2,101 rush yards, 29TD; 135 rec yards, 3 TD; 104 tackles, 9 TFL, sack, 2 FR
BEST VOLLEYBALL PLAYER

Gracie Van Driel, Rose Hill –

443 kills, 251 digs, 52 blocks, 37 aces

Natasha Dooley, Garden Plain –

340 kills, 174 digs, 43 blocks, 60 aces

Katelyn Moore, Douglass –

534 kills, 274 digs, 21 blocks, 68 aces

Reagan Karlin, Garden City –

343 kills, 274 digs, 20 blocks, 29 aces
BEST BOYS XC RUNNER

Tanner Lindahl, Buhler –

4A 1st place; 16:18 time

Ryan Kinnane, Andover –

5A 4th place; 16:12 time

Michael Iyali, Wichita North –

6A 3rd place; 16:00 time

Collin Oswalt, Hutch Central Christian –

1A 1st place; 16:37 time
BEST GIRLS XC RUNNER

Taylor Briggs, Chapman –

4A 1st place; 18:57 time

Lexi Kats, Norton –

3A 1st place; 19:26 time

Helen Giefer,Trego –

2A 1st place; 19:30 time

Jaycee Vath, Lincoln -

1A 1st place; 19:47 time
BEST BOYS SOCCER PLAYER

Andrew Bliss, Maize South –

AVCTL-II MVP, 5A first team all-state

Ivan Quezada, Wichita East –

21 goals, 3 assists, 45 points; 6A second team all-state

Tyler Westfall, Buhler –

AVCTL-III/IV MVP, 4-1A first team all-state

David Grammer, Salina Central –

20 goals, 9 assists, 49 points; 5A first team all-state
BEST GIRLS GOLFER

Tiffany Chan, Andover –

5A 1st place; shot +5 76

Hanna Hawks, Wichita Trinity –

4A 1st place; shot -3 68

Morgan Brasser, Andale –

4A 2nd place; shot +4 75

Rylie Cook, Stanton County –

3-2-1A 1st place; shot +5 76
BEST GIRLS TENNIS PLAYER/DUO

Clara Whitaker, Kapaun –

5A singles champion; 31-1 record

Kelsie Burr/Jacey Arnett, Ark City –

5A doubles champions; 27-2 record

Hannah Geoffroy/Sydney Lair, Wichita Collegiate –

4A doubles champions; 21-1 record

Kylie Martin/Michaela Martin, Hesston –

3-2-1A doubles champions; 36-4 record
BEST BOYS BASKETBALL PLAYER

Caleb Grill, Maize –

18.4 pts, 4.6 reb, 3.4 ast, 2.4 stl

Xavier Bell, Andover Central –

20.4 pts, 6.7 reb, 3.1 ast, 1.5 stl

Cevin Clark, Ark City –

31.6 pts, 5.6 reb, 3.5 ast, 1.6 stl

John Pfannenstiel, Ness City –

21.7 pts, 5.6 reb, 4.7 ast, 2.3 stl
BEST GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYER

Kennedy Brown, Derby –

17.2 pts, 11.8 reb, 4 blk, 1.8 ast, 1.6 stl

Emily Ryan, Central Plains –

30.6 pts, 6.1 ast, 5.6 stl, 5.4 reb

Kade Hackerott, Goddard –

15.1 pts, 7.4 reb, 3.1 ast, 2.3 stl, 1.4 blk

Bri Rutherford, South Central –

23.2 pts, 5.4 reb, 3.9 stl, 2.3 ast
BEST BOYS SWIMMER

Drayden Bell, Wichita East –

6A 1st place 50 yard free, 2nd place 100 yard free, 200 medley relay

Ben Patton, Wichita Trinity –

5-1A 1st place 200 IM, 100 back

William Powers, McPherson –

5-1A 1st place 200 free relay, 2nd place 100 free, 400 free relay, 4th place 50 free

Aidan Gantenbein, Wichita Heights –

2nd place 100 back, 3rd place 100 free, 5th place 400 free relay
BEST BOYS WRESTLER

Wyatt Hendrickson, Newton –

5A 220lb 1st place, 51-0 record

Dayton Porsch, Hoxie –

3-2-1A 160lb 1st place, 44-1 record; 4-time state champion

Troy Fisher, Goddard –

5A 170lb 1st place, 31-3 record

Triston Wills, Derby –

6A 182 1st place, 35-3 record
BEST GIRLS WRESTLER

Mya Kretzer, McPherson –

126lb 1st place, 19-0 record

Nichole Moore, Nickerson –

106lb 1st place, 38-7 record

Anja Tschohl, Andover Central –

120lb 1st place, 14-1 record

Ava Mull, Larned –

170lb 1st place, 14-0 record
BEST BOYS BOWLER

Gabriel Alvarez, Wichita Northwest –

5-1A 1st place; 744 series

Brandon Bonta, Wichita Northwest –

5-1A 2nd place; 711 series

Grayson Graham, Maize –

5-1A 3rd place; 651 series

Nathan Kleinschrodt, Campus –

6A 3rd place; 598 series
BEST GIRLS BOWLER

Kaylee Back, Bishop Carroll –

5-1A 1st place; 662 series

Dakota Lennen, Campus –

6A 2nd place; 633 series

Addyson Schiffelbein, Mulvane –

5-1A 3rd place; 578 series

Jaiden Montandon, Buhler –

5-1A 4th place; 562 series
BEST BASEBALL PLAYER

Tanner Leslie, Campus –

.479 avg, 46 hits, 6 2b, 6 3b, 3 hr; 8-1, 2.66 era, 59 K

Sam Zinn, Marion –

4-1, 0.81 era, 46 K; .493 avg, 37 hits, 27 rbi

Dawson Winter, Cheney -

.479 avg, 34 hits, 8 2b, 2 3b, 3 hr; 6-1, 3.29 era, 50 K

Garrett VanDeventer, Ark City –

4-3, 1.54 era, 61 K
BEST SOFTBALL PLAYER

Madi Young, Derby -

.548 avg, AVCTL-I MVP

Gracie Johnston, Augusta –

AVCTL-III MVP

Macie Eck, Andale/Garden Plain –

AVCTL-IV MVP

Lauren Johnson, Maize South –

AVCTL-II MVP
BEST BOYS TRACK ATHLETE

Tim Lambert, Smoky Valley –

3A 1st place 100m (10.55), 200m (21.97), 4x100 relay (42.93), 2nd place 300m hurdles (39.48)

Marshall Faurot, Scott City –

3A 1st place pole vault (16-1), 110m hurdles (14.62), high jump (6-6)

Trey Patterson, Cheney –

3A 1st place Javelin (195-10)

Deron Dudley, Wichita South –

1st place 100m (10.61), 200m (22.08), 3rd place 4x100 relay (42.78)
BEST GIRLS TRACK ATHLETE

Layne Needham, Cheney –

3A 1st place 100m hurdles (14.93), 300m hurdles (44.79), 4x100 relay (49.95), 5th place 200m (26.32)

Kindel Nordhus, Bishop Carroll –

5A 1st place 400m (57.49), 2nd place 100m hurdles (14.82), 300m hurdles (43.55), 3rd place 200m (25.77)

Grace Thompson, Sedgwick –

2A 1st place discus (131-4), shot put (39-2), 2nd place 100m (12.59), 6th place 200m (26.64)

Paige Baird, Northern Valley –

1A 1st place 400m (58.39), 2nd place 100m hurdles (15.29), 300m hurdles (45.38), 5th place 200m (26.30)
BEST BOYS GOLFER

Sion Audrain, Garden City –

6A 1st place; shot -6 66

Tyler Trudo, Eisenhower –

5A 1st place; shot -4 67

Kameron Shaw, Sacred Heart –

2A 1st place; shot -5 66

Caden VanLandingham, Wichita Trinity –

4A 1st place; shot +2 73
BEST GIRLS SWIMMER

Zoe Winter, Bishop Carroll –

1st place 200 IM, 100 fly, 200 medley relay, 400 free relay

Sydney Schmidt, Bishop Carroll –

1st place 50 free, 100 free, 400 free relay, 2nd place 200 free relay

Astrid Dirkzwager, Wichita East –

1st place 100 free, 100 back, 200 free relay, 400 free relay

Maci McCullough, Wichita West –

1st place 200 free, 2nd place 100 free
BEST BOYS TENNIS PLAYER/DUO

Hayden Brauer/Colby Swift, Valley Center –

5A doubles champions; 33-1 record

Reed McHenry/Max Schaffer, Salina Central –

5A doubles runner-up; 28-2 record

Camrin Engelken/Carter Engelken, Buhler –

4A doubles champions; 24-8 record

Max Wheeler/Luke Swan, Wichita Collegiate –

3-2-1A doubles champions; 19-0 record
BEST GIRLS SOCCER PLAYER

Nayeli Gallo, Wichita North –

38 goals, 19 assists, 95 points; 6A first team all-state

Brynn Walker, Wichita East –

GWAL first team, 6A first team all-state

Emily Breault, Valley Center –

5 goals, 10 assists, 20 points; 5A first team all-state

Angela Palmer, Maize South –

15 goals, 7 assists, 37 points
BEST BOYS MULTI-SPORT ATHLETE

Tyler Kahmann, Campus –

Football: 694 rec yards, 14 TD; Baseball: .512 avg, 35 hits, 26 rbi; Basketball: 1st team all AVCTL-I

Brett Liebl, Central Plains –

Football: 110 tackles, 12 TFL, 20 sacks; Basketball: 17.2 pts, 7.4 reb, 1.5 stl, 1.5 ast; Tennis: 3-2-1A state runner-up

Wyatt Hayes, Scott City –

Wrestling: 4A 170lb 1st place; Football: 1,644 rush yards, 31 TD, 66 tackles, 7 sacks; Track: 3A 1st place 4x400 relay, 2nd place 4x800 relay, 6th place 800m

Trey Sides, Phillipsburg –

Basketball: 16.7 pts, 6.8 reb, 3.4 stl, 3.3 ast; Football: 1,050 pass yards, 20 TD, 189 rush yards, 4 TD; Golf: T-19, +12 at 3A state
BEST GIRLS MULTI-SPORT ATHLETE

Sydney Burton, Abilene –

Track: 4A 1st place, 800m 4x800 relay, 2nd place 4x400 relay, 3rd place 1600m; Basketball: 16.5 pts, 6.1 reb, 3.7 stl, 2.8 ast; Cross Country: 4A 5th place

Faith Paramore, Haven –

Basketball: 17.7 pts, 7.2 reb, 3.8 ast, 1.6 stl; Track: 3A 1st place 800m, 5th place javelin, 6th place 4x400 relay, 11th place shot put; Volleyball: 131 kills, 68 blocks, 54 digs, 24 aces

Aubree Dewey, Plainville –

Basketball: 28.3 pts, 6.3 reb, 4.2 stl, 3.9 ast; Track: 2A 1st place 400m, 5th place 200m, state qualifier 100m, 4x100 relay

Kylee Scheer, Cheney –

Basketball: 18.1 pts, 4.1 reb, 3.6 stl, 2 ast; Volleyball: 127 kills, 305 digs, 31 blocks, 35 aces; Softball: CKL first team
6A TEAM OF THE YEAR

Derby Football

Derby Wrestling

Wichita North Girls Soccer

Campus Baseball

5A TEAM OF THE YEAR

Andover Central Boys Basketball

Carroll Girls Swimming

Salina Central Boys Tennis

Goddard Wrestling

4A TEAM OF THE YEAR

Nickerson Baseball

Buhler Cross Country

Augusta Softball

Andale Boys/Girls Track

3A TEAM OF THE YEAR

SE of Saline Boys Cross Country

Collegiate Boys Tennis

Scott City Boys Track/Girls XC

Eureka Wrestling

2A TEAM OF THE YEAR

Elkhart Baseball

Ness City Boys Basketball

Phillipsburg Football

Garden Plain Volleyball

1A TEAM OF THE YEAR

Central Plains Boys/Girls Basketball

Lincoln Girls Cross Country

Smith Center Football

Kiowa County Girls Track

BEST PERFORMANCE

Circle’s Jude Warren scores 50 in upset of McPherson

Smoky Valley’s Tim Lambert sets 3A meet record year after setting two in 4A

After weather delays, Garden City’s Sion Audrain shoots -6 to win 6A state golf

Bishop Carroll wins 7 golds for first swim title

STORY OF THE YEAR

Central Plains breaks Hoxie’s record win streak

Nickerson wins three games in one day for state baseball title

Cheney’s Maddy Amsink and Julie Bechard forfeit at regional XC to help opponent;

Garden Plain girls dominate 2A, winning volleyball, basketball, track titles